Awards - Philip Feng Piano Studio







MTNA National Piano Competition
2013-14    Anna Shi
Alternative (2nd Place) in New Hampshire Fall Competition   

2012-13    Cindy Sun
Honorable Mention in the Eastern Division (represented New Hampshire)  
1st Place in New Hampshire Fall Competition   


Massachusetts Bay State Contest Winners
2018
2nd Place:   Anjali Dasari

2017
2nd Place:   Claire Sun
Honorable Mention:   Rishi Dasari, Gavin Datta

2016
2nd Place:   Anjali Dasari

2015
1st Place:     Cindy Sun, Christina Li
2nd Place:   Max Xu
Honorable Mention:   Michelle Gong

2014
3rd Place:    Olivia Li
Honorable Mention:   Michelle Gong, Tiffany Lu

2013
1st Place:     Iris Shu
2nd Place:   Julia Feng-Bahns, Michelle Gong, Tiffany Lu

2012
3rd Place:    Anna Shi
Honorable Mention:   Cindy Sun

2011
2nd Place:   Angela Gong, Tiffany Lu
Honorable Mention:   Julia Feng-Bahns, Michelle Gong

2010
1st Place:     Anna Shi
2nd Place:   Cindy Sun, Tiffany Lu
3rd Place:    Jonathan Ye

2009
Honorable Mention:   Angela Gong


New Hampshire Granite State Competition Winners
2018
1st Place:     Sydney Pho
2nd Place:   Michelle Gong
Honorable Mention:   Anjali Dasari, Jeffrey Lam

2017
2nd Place:   Michelle Gong, Rishi Dasari
3rd Place:    Claire Sun, Gavin Datta

2015
2nd Place:   Michelle Gong, Christina Li, Cindy Sun, Max Xu

2014 (Duet)
1st Place:     Anjali Dasari & Rishi Dasari, Kendle Lam & Max Xu
2nd Place:   Michelle Gong & Claire Sun
3rd Place:    Christina Li & Iris Shu
Honorable Mention:   Enya Gu & Emily Guo

2014
2nd Place:   Angela Gong, Olivia Li
Honorable Mention:   Enya Gu, Jeffrey Lam, Michelle Gong

2013
1st Place:     Christina Li
2nd Place:   Julia Feng-Bahns, Michelle Gong, Tiffany Lu
3rd Place:    Angela Gong, Iris Shu, Claire Sun
Honorable Mention:   Emily Guo

2012
1st Place:     Cindy Sun
2nd Place:   Anna Shi, Jeffrey Lam
3rd Place:    Caroline Wang

2011
2nd Place:   Angela Gong, Julia Feng-Bahns, Fianna Ton
3rd Place:    Ashley Chen

2010
1st Place:     Tiffany Lu
2nd Place:   Cindy Sun
3rd Place:    Jonathan Ye, Julia Feng-Bahns, Anna Shi
Honorable Mention:   Ashley Chen

2008
2nd Place:   Cindy Sun
3rd Place:    Tiffany Lu

2007
1st Place:     Kevin Jiang
Honorable Mention:   Victor Luu, Aaron Wang, Jonathan Ye


Steinway Society Piano Competition
2012
3rd Place:    Anna Shi

2011
Honorable Mention:   Tiffany Lu


Piano Extravaganza! University of Rhode Island
2018
Beethoven Award:   Anjali Dasari
Schubert Award:   Jeffrey Lam

2017
Bach Award:   Rishi Dasari
Chopin Award:   Gavin Datta
Schubert Award:   Michelle Gong

2016
1st Place:     Cindy Sun
Chopin Award:   Kendle Lam
Tchaikovsky Award:   Anjali Dasari


Comtemporary Piano Competition-Plymouth State University
2018
1st Place:     Anjali Dasari
2nd Place:    Sydney Pho
Honorable Mention:   Jeffrey Lam

2015
1st Place:     Cindy Sun

2014
3rd Place:    Cindy Sun
Honorable Mention:   Angela Gong


Chopin International Piano Competition, Hartford CT
2016
Honorable Mention:   Michelle Gong, Kendle Lam


Kenneth A. Darrell Memorial Piano Competition
2010
2nd Place:   Fianna Ton, Michelle Gong


Studio Achievement Award Winners
             
2015-16:     Kendle Lam
2014-15:     Christina Li, Rishi Dasari
2013-14:     Anjali Dasari, Emily Guo
2012-13:     Emily Liu, Michelle Gong
2011-12:     Sylvia Han, Jeffrey Lam, Jerry Xu
2010-11:     Michelle Ton, Olivia Li, Caroline Wang, Emily Guo
2009-10:     Ashley Chen, Andrew Guo, Michelle Gong, Anna Shi
2008-09:     Katie Wong, Annie Xu, Claire Sun, Aaron Wang
2007-08:     Kevin Jiang, Jonathan Ye, Julia Feng-Bahns, Anthony Zhu, Carolyn Lu
2006-07:     Victor Luu, Angela Gong, Katherine Wang, Fianna Ton, Cindy Qi
2005-06:     Shunan Zhao, Cecille Yang, Cindy Sun, Tiffany Lu, Tong Xu
2004-05:     Eric Qin, Cameron Wang, Andrew Wang, Felicia Zhang, Wendy Xiao
2003-04:     Songyao Wang, Andrew Tsai, Jennifer Wang





© Philip Feng. All rights reserved.